Independent directory · No practice can pay to rank higher
The LASIK Index
Laser Eye Center office in Los Angeles, California
3 NPI-verified surgeonsNo. 16 of 32 in Los AngelesVerified

Laser Eye Center

LASIK and refractive surgery · Los Angeles, California

LASIK price per eye
Not published
Procedures
4
Surgeons
3
Offices in area
3
Index score
6.9 / 10

What does Laser Eye Center offer?

Laser Eye Center is a LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Los Angeles, California, with 3 offices in the Los Angeles area. It performs LASIK, PRK, EVO ICL and refractive lens exchange. Its surgeons Dr. Abraham Shammas, Dr. Nicolas Biro and Dr. Rany Woo are NPI-verified ophthalmologists.

Laser Eye Center uses the WaveLight EX500 and Contoura Vision platforms for vision correction. The practice offers all-laser LASIK and wavefront or topography-guided treatment. Patients receive a free consultation and have access to financing options. Laser Eye Center does not publish a specific price per eye for LASIK procedures, nor does it state an enhancement plan or HSA and FSA acceptance.

Laser Eye Center has three NPI-verified ophthalmologists on staff. These doctors are Abraham Shammas, Rany Woo, and Nicolas Biro. The practice performs LASIK, PRK, EVO ICL, and refractive lens exchange. Laser Eye Center does not publish information regarding an enhancement plan. The practice offers online booking and an online candidacy self-test for prospective patients in the Los Angeles and Cerritos areas.

How much does LASIK cost at Laser Eye Center?

Laser Eye Center does not publish a LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.

Procedures at Laser Eye Center Verified
ProcedureWhat it isOffered
LASIKA corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
PRKSurface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
SMILEA femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision.Not listed
EVO ICLAn implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens.Offered
Refractive lens exchangeThe natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery.Offered

Who are the surgeons at Laser Eye Center?

Laser Eye Center has 3 doctors on record. All 3 are verified in the federal NPI registry as ophthalmologists practising in California. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the California medical board.

Doctors at Laser Eye Center
NameNPI statusSpecialtyNPI number
Abraham Shammas, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1407030075
Nicolas Biro, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology, Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery1497959332
Rany Woo, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1760821052

What laser technology does Laser Eye Center use?

Excimer laser
WaveLight EX500, Contoura Vision

Reshapes the cornea in LASIK and PRK.

Femtosecond laser
IntraLase iFS

Creates the LASIK flap without a blade, or the lenticule in SMILE.

Implantable lens
EVO ICL

A lens placed inside the eye without removing the natural lens.

What do patients say about Laser Eye Center?

4.6
Google rating · 837 reviews across 3 offices
  • Reviewers report that the staff is professional and welcoming during appointments.
  • Several reviewers mention that the office environment is clean and organized.
  • One reviewer notes that the team is helpful with financial and administrative questions.
  • Several reviewers state that the surgery process is efficient and quick.
5.0 · INES SANTOS · Laser Eye Center - Los Angelesa month ago

Getting LASIK here was hands-down one of the best decisions I’ve ever made. The shift from a lifetime of glasses to total visual independence is amazing. A massive thank you to the team who made it happen: Jessica for her warm and comforting presence, Ana for being so informative, and Sandra and Rosa for seamlessly handling my check-ups. A huge thanks to Dr. Woo and the surgery team for performing the procedure so smoothly, as well as Dr. Elhaj, Dr. Choy, and Dr. Nguyen for their expertise, and for keeping me fully informed every step of the way ...

5.0 · Nicole Demichele · Laser Eye Center - Los Angeles3 months ago

To say this has been an amazing experience so far is an understatement!! I have been helping my Dad through the process of getting his cataracts removed and all the steps to take to get to the surgery date, and I have to say without Nubia at the Los Angeles location and Carina at the Cerritos location being beyond extremely helpful, and caring and supportive it would not have been possible! They went out of their way to help me through the whole process, answer any questions or concerns we had and are just extremely kind, generous and wonderful ladies. ...

5.0 · Dennys Chay · Laser Eye Center - Los Angelesa month ago

I got the prk treatment over 2 years ago. Before the surgery I relied to heavily upon glasses. I got headaches and could barely see fingers in front of me. The surgery was as nice and easy and no pain. Nearly 2 years later I barely remember that I needed glasses. The treatment and result have both been phenomenal. 10/10. Would recommend for anyone thinking about it.

5.0 · Victor Alvarado · Laser Eye Center - Los Angeles8 months ago

My overall experience has always been phenomenal. Everything is pretty quick simple and easy. Also want to give a big thank you to Jessica and financials who’s Super friendly! as well every single one of them in the front & the back office and the doctors! Thank you so much to this team for giving me a 20/20 vision - New Year New Eyes! 👀 💯

5.0 · ED Murray · Laser Eye Center - Los Angeles8 months ago

I had an excellent experience with Laser Eye Center of Cerritos from start to finish. On September 12, 2025, I went in for a vision correction consultation after being done with glasses and scratched lenses. From the moment I arrived, the staff was welcoming, professional, and efficient. The facility was very clean, and my wait time was minimal. Dr. Nguyen performed a thorough eye exam and took the time to clearly explain both LASIK and RLE procedures, including the pros and cons of each. I never felt rushed or pressured. Carina was incredibly helpful ...

5.0 · Karina Pérez · Laser Eye Center - Cerritosa month ago

Such an amazing experience. Thank you to all the team for taking their time in explaining everything through. Definitely recommend. Answering all your questions with details. Absolutely the best. BTW I got lasik, and I definitely would do it all over again. Such a quick procedure.

Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps

Where are the Laser Eye Center offices?

Laser Eye Center - Los Angeles

1127 Wilshire Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90017
213-250-8888
Monday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Friday: Closed
Saturday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Laser Eye Center - Cerritos

18000 Studebaker Road
Cerritos, CA 90703
562-402-5823
Monday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Tuesday: Closed
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Saturday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Laser Eye Center - Encino

5363 Balboa Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 91316
818-728-0440
Monday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday: Closed
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday: Closed
Friday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Saturday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Questions about Laser Eye Center

Does Laser Eye Center publish its LASIK price?

No. Laser Eye Center does not publish a per-eye LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.

Who are the LASIK surgeons at Laser Eye Center?

Laser Eye Center has 3 doctors on record: Abraham Shammas, Nicolas Biro and Rany Woo. All are verified as ophthalmologists in the federal NPI registry. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the California medical board.

How is Laser Eye Center rated?

Laser Eye Center has a Google rating of 4.6 from 837 reviews across its 3 offices and an Index score of 6.9 out of 10, which ranks it 16th of 32 LASIK practices in Los Angeles.

Index score 6.9 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 3.6/5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · surgeon matched to the federal npi registry 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.75/1 · names its laser or diagnostic platforms 0.5/0.5 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology