
KERATO Miami
LASIK and refractive surgery · Miami, Florida
- LASIK price per eye
- $2,000
- Procedures
- 3
- Surgeons
- 1
- Offices in area
- 1
- Index score
- 7.1 / 10
What does KERATO Miami offer?
KERATO Miami is a LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Miami, Florida. It performs LASIK, PRK and SMILE.
KERATO Miami performs LASIK, PRK, and SMILE procedures. The practice uses all-laser bladeless LASIK technology. KERATO Miami offers financing through CareCredit and Alphaeon Credit. The practice does not publish information regarding an enhancement plan, free consultations, or the acceptance of HSA or FSA funds. The practice does not name specific laser or diagnostic platforms used for its procedures.
KERATO Miami has one doctor named Alexander Movshovich. This doctor is not matched to the federal NPI registry as an ophthalmologist. KERATO Miami publishes a price of $4,000 for LASIK, $3,000 for PRK, and $5,000 for SMILE. The practice does not publish information regarding optometrists on staff. The practice lists its pricing structure clearly for each procedure performed at the location.
How much does LASIK cost at KERATO Miami?
LASIK at KERATO Miami costs $2,000 per eye. Verified
Pricing detail
KERATO® Patient Pricing PRK: $3,000 LASIK: $4,000 SMILE (KLEx): $5,000
| Procedure | What it is | Offered |
|---|---|---|
| LASIK | A corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser. | ✓ Offered |
| PRK | Surface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser. | ✓ Offered |
| SMILE | A femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision. | ✓ Offered |
| EVO ICL | An implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens. | Not listed |
| Refractive lens exchange | The natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery. | Not listed |
Who are the surgeons at KERATO Miami?
KERATO Miami has 1 doctor on record. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the Florida medical board.
| Name | NPI status | Specialty | NPI number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Movshovich | Not verified |
What laser technology does KERATO Miami use?
KERATO Miami does not name its laser or diagnostic platforms.
What do patients say about KERATO Miami?
- Reviewers mention that the staff is welcoming and attentive during their visits.
- Several reviewers report that the doctor explains the procedure clearly and answers questions.
- One reviewer notes that the staff provides thorough assistance with the required paperwork.
I honestly couldn't have asked for a better experience. Everyone at KERATO Miami was incredibly kind, attentive, and welcoming from the moment I walked in. Dr. Movshovich is amazing, he took his time with me, answered every question I had, and never made me feel rushed. I really appreciated how honest he was with his recommendations and that he focused on what would look the most natural for me rather than just picking the brightest color. You can tell he genuinely cares about his patients and the results they achieve. Thank you to the entire team for ...
Dr.M is amazing! He is kind, funny and very knowledgeable. He gives you exactly what you want!! Thais and every staff member were phenomenal!! They answered all of our questions and we are extremely satisfied with the results!! Thank you Kerato!!!
My experience was exceptional, with a great staff that treated me with kindness. Prior to meeting the doctor, there was extensive paperwork, which they ensured I thoroughly read and signed. A comprehensive evaluation of my vision was conducted to verify my overall eye health. Upon meeting the doctor, I found him to be a kind and confident individual who clearly explained the process, sharing past experiences and results with patients, including instances where color faded over time. He emphasized his commitment to making things right if desired results ...
One of the most outstanding surgical experiences I’ve ever had. Dr. M and the whole staff were incredible. They answered all of my questions clearly. They basically took me by the hand and walked me through this entire experience. Dr M has laser precision skill in his work. The staff removed any apprehension I originally had about this process. I seriously recommend this procedure to anyone considering it. I had absolutely zero pain. Dr M and his staff give you very clear instructions before, during, and after this procedure. Absolutely amazing work. ...
Hello everyone! I recently had the operation done in Miami. I was nervous and indecisive about what color to choose. Dr. M and his staff assured me by explaining everything in terms I could understand. My nervousness was eradicated instantly. I felt no pain intra-procedure and very little post op. The most i felt was slightly irritation, sand like in one eye, which only lasted a day or so. I am super pleased with my results and how comfortable they made me feel in Miami. Thank you karato Miami, keep changing lives and bringing smiles to the people Great ...
Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps
Where are the KERATO Miami offices?
KERATO Miami
860 Northwest 42nd AvenueMiami, FL 33126866-426-5671
Questions about KERATO Miami
Does KERATO Miami publish its LASIK price?
Yes. LASIK at KERATO Miami costs $2,000 per eye, verified on September 17, 2026. Ask what the price includes, such as the pre-operative exam, follow-up visits and enhancements, before you book.
Who are the LASIK surgeons at KERATO Miami?
KERATO Miami has 1 doctor on record: Alexander Movshovich. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the Florida medical board.
How is KERATO Miami rated?
KERATO Miami has a Google rating of 5.0 from 43 reviews and an Index score of 7.1 out of 10, which ranks it 6th of 19 LASIK practices in Miami.
Index score 7.1 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 3.8/5 · publishes its own per-eye lasik price 1.5/1.5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.5/1 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology


