
Richard Kalski M.D.
LASIK and refractive surgery · Miami, Florida
- LASIK price per eye
- Not published
- Procedures
- 3
- Surgeons
- 1
- Offices in area
- 1
- Index score
- 7.0 / 10
What does Richard Kalski M.D. offer?
Richard Kalski M.D. is a LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Miami, Florida. It performs LASIK, PRK and refractive lens exchange. Its surgeon, Dr. Richard Kalski, is an NPI-verified ophthalmologist.
Richard Kalski M.D. performs LASIK, PRK, and refractive lens exchange. The practice uses the VISX Star S4 IR laser platform for vision correction. It offers all-laser bladeless LASIK to patients. Richard Kalski M.D. does not publish information regarding financing options, HSA or FSA acceptance, or enhancement plans for its refractive procedures.
Richard Kalski M.D. has one NPI-verified ophthalmologist named Richard Kalski. The practice also lists Ricardo Silva as an optometrist. Richard Kalski M.D. does not publish the price per eye for its LASIK procedures. The practice provides information about its medical staff and the specific technology used during eye examinations and surgical procedures.
How much does LASIK cost at Richard Kalski M.D.?
Richard Kalski M.D. does not publish a LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.
| Procedure | What it is | Offered |
|---|---|---|
| LASIK | A corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser. | ✓ Offered |
| PRK | Surface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser. | ✓ Offered |
| SMILE | A femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision. | Not listed |
| EVO ICL | An implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens. | Not listed |
| Refractive lens exchange | The natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery. | ✓ Offered |
Who are the surgeons at Richard Kalski M.D.?
Richard Kalski M.D. has 1 doctor on record. The surgeon is verified in the federal NPI registry as an ophthalmologist practising in Florida. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the Florida medical board.
| Name | NPI status | Specialty | NPI number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Kalski, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1497739551 |
Optometrists at this practice, who provide eye exams and aftercare and do not perform surgery: Ricardo Silva.
What laser technology does Richard Kalski M.D. use?
Reshapes the cornea in LASIK and PRK.
What do patients say about Richard Kalski M.D.?
- Reviewers report that the doctor explains procedures in detail.
- Several reviewers mention that the office staff is friendly and competent.
- One reviewer notes that the practice accommodated an urgent appointment request.
I was a new patient so I didn't know what to expect other than being comfortable after reading others reviews. After my visit, it was easy to see why reviews are super high. First impressions were excellent.( Excellent staff, beautiful office). When I finally was called in and after initial exams by the staff, I met Dr Kalski. One of the nicest doctors that I have ever met, and at the same time had time for my questions. He proceeded to detail everything he found and explained all my options. He does not rush the visit so you might have to wait a little. ...
I was highly recommended to go to see Dr Kalski whose husband was an eye doctor! Wow was she correct about this wonderful doctor! From the start to the end everything was amazing ! The technician that first checked my eyes was fabulous! Extremely competent and caring! Dr Kalski was over the top exceptional ! My mother worked for a top eye dr and was told what to look for ! He fit the description! He explains in details everything and is very caring! He does not rush at all! He diagnosed what I had and was on target! He is not an alarmist either! I am so ...
Dr Kalski took my appointment at last notice, I was having a sudden vision problem and he was able to fit me in even though they don’t typically accept walk ins. His staff were friendly and knowledgeable, and they did a battery of tests to be sure my eyes were ok. It’s nice to know such a great ophthalmologist is so close to my house.
Dr Kalski is exceptional and can’t recommend him enough. His staff is also great and did a great job in getting me up and running with my insurance and paperwork and appointments.
A very well-oiled machine. The Doctor was very informative and had amazing one-on-one skills. He explained everything thoroughly. His staff was excellent. Thank you again.
Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps
Where are the Richard Kalski M.D. offices?
Richard Kalski M.D.
7000 Southwest 97th AvenueMiami, FL 33173305-665-2023
Questions about Richard Kalski M.D.
Does Richard Kalski M.D. publish its LASIK price?
No. Richard Kalski M.D. does not publish a per-eye LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.
Who are the LASIK surgeons at Richard Kalski M.D.?
Richard Kalski M.D. has 1 doctor on record: Richard Kalski. The surgeon is verified as an ophthalmologist in the federal NPI registry. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the Florida medical board.
How is Richard Kalski M.D. rated?
Richard Kalski M.D. has a Google rating of 4.8 from 210 reviews and an Index score of 7.0 out of 10, which ranks it 7th of 19 LASIK practices in Miami.
Index score 7.0 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 4/5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · surgeon matched to the federal npi registry 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.5/1 · names its laser or diagnostic platforms 0.5/0.5 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology


