Padma Ponugoti,MD
LASIK and refractive surgery · Fort Wayne, Indiana
- LASIK price per eye
- Not published
- Procedures
- 2
- Surgeons
- 2
- Offices in area
- 1
- Index score
- 5.7 / 10
What does Padma Ponugoti,MD offer?
Padma Ponugoti,MD is a LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Fort Wayne, Indiana. It performs LASIK and refractive lens exchange. Its surgeon, Dr. Padma Ponugoti, is an NPI-verified ophthalmologist.
Padma Ponugoti, MD performs LASIK and refractive lens exchange. Padma Ponugoti, MD uses all-laser bladeless LASIK and wavefront or topography-guided treatment. Padma Ponugoti, MD offers a free consultation for patients. The practice accepts financing and HSA or FSA payment methods. Padma Ponugoti, MD does not publish a specific enhancement plan or the laser and diagnostic platforms used.
Padma Ponugoti, MD lists Rex Parent and Padma Ponugoti as doctors. Padma Ponugoti is the only NPI-verified ophthalmologist among the listed doctors. Padma Ponugoti, MD does not publish a price per eye for LASIK. The practice does not name its laser and diagnostic platforms. Padma Ponugoti, MD operates in Fort Wayne, Indiana.
How much does LASIK cost at Padma Ponugoti,MD?
Padma Ponugoti,MD does not publish a LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.
| Procedure | What it is | Offered |
|---|---|---|
| LASIK | A corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser. | ✓ Offered |
| PRK | Surface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser. | Not listed |
| SMILE | A femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision. | Not listed |
| EVO ICL | An implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens. | Not listed |
| Refractive lens exchange | The natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery. | ✓ Offered |
Who are the surgeons at Padma Ponugoti,MD?
Padma Ponugoti,MD has 2 doctors on record. 1 are verified in the federal NPI registry as an ophthalmologist practising in Indiana. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the Indiana medical board.
| Name | NPI status | Specialty | NPI number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Padma Ponugoti, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1952419004 |
| Rex Parent | Not verified |
Optometrists at this practice, who provide eye exams and aftercare and do not perform surgery: James French, Paul Gill.
What laser technology does Padma Ponugoti,MD use?
Padma Ponugoti,MD does not name its laser or diagnostic platforms.
What do patients say about Padma Ponugoti,MD?
- Reviewers report positive outcomes following cataract surgery.
- Several reviewers mention the staff is helpful and kind.
- One reviewer notes the doctor explains procedures and risks in detail.
I highly recommend DR PADMA PONUGOTI, MD She put me at ease and was so very excellent at doing her job! Looking forward to Dr Ponugoti doing my right eye in two weeks !
This was such a good experience for me . I knew I had cataracts and needed new lenses. With glaucoma, I’m familiar with The Eye Center on E Wayne st. (Now called The Eye Surgical Center of Fort Wayne) The surgery went very well and I appreciate Dr.Ponugoti’s exceptional skills with my procedure. The staff was also kind and helpful. Yes I would definitely recommend the Eye Surgical Center to excellent eye care
Just recently had cataract surgery preformed by Dr. Ponugoti and I would like to state that she is wonderful. She and her staff are great at putting you at ease and answering any questions that you may have. Highly recommend!
I was sent to the Eye Center from the VA. My eye problem was caused by trauma over 40 years ago. I have not been able to see clearly out of my right eye because of the cataract behind my eye. Dr Ponugoti explained the risk in detail. To be very honest I was nervous until I looked her up and realized I had the best eye surgeon in Indiana. The very next day I went back and tested 20/20 in my right eye. I can't began to express my gratitude after over 40 years of my eye sight in that eye being blurry. And now I can see. Words can't began to express just how ...
Review for Dr. Padma Ponugoti - The Eye Center, Fort Wayne, IN I recently had cataract surgery on both eyes performed by Dr. Padma Ponugoti, and I couldn’t be more thrilled with the results. From start to finish, the experience was exceptional. Dr. Ponugoti is not only incredibly skilled, but also patient, kind, and thorough in her explanations, which put me completely at ease throughout the entire process. She implanted trifocal intraocular lenses in both eyes, and the improvement in my vision has been nothing short of life-changing. I now have clear, ...
Rating and reviews from Google, .
Where are the Padma Ponugoti,MD offices?
Questions about Padma Ponugoti,MD
Does Padma Ponugoti,MD publish its LASIK price?
No. Padma Ponugoti,MD does not publish a per-eye LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.
Who are the LASIK surgeons at Padma Ponugoti,MD?
Padma Ponugoti,MD has 2 doctors on record: Padma Ponugoti and Rex Parent. 1 are verified as an ophthalmologist in the federal NPI registry. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the Indiana medical board.
How is Padma Ponugoti,MD rated?
Padma Ponugoti,MD has a Google rating of 4.6 from 38 reviews and an Index score of 5.7 out of 10, which ranks it 3rd of 4 LASIK practices in Fort Wayne.
Index score 5.7 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 3.4/5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · surgeon matched to the federal npi registry 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.25/1 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology

