
Baptist Eye Surgeons
LASIK and refractive surgery · Knoxville, Tennessee
- LASIK price per eye
- Not published
- Procedures
- 2
- Surgeons
- 11
- Offices in area
- 2
- Index score
- 7.4 / 10
What does Baptist Eye Surgeons offer?
Baptist Eye Surgeons is a LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Knoxville, Tennessee, with 2 offices in the Knoxville area. It performs LASIK and EVO ICL. 9 of its surgeons are NPI-verified ophthalmologists.
Baptist Eye Surgeons uses the VISX Star S4 IR and iDesign laser platforms. The practice offers wavefront or topography-guided treatment for patients. Baptist Eye Surgeons does not publish information regarding free consultations, financing options, HSA or FSA acceptance, or enhancement plans. The practice does not advertise a specific price for LASIK procedures per eye.
Baptist Eye Surgeons employs Andrew Anzeljc, Marc Bodenheimer, Adam Carrera, Janis Holt, Austin Nave, Paul Benjamin Pruett, Darin Smith, Erik Sweet, and Heidi Dahl. These nine individuals are NPI-verified ophthalmologists. The practice also lists Franklin Murchison and Tyler Pace as doctors but does not identify their professional credentials. Baptist Eye Surgeons does not publish a base price for its services.
How much does LASIK cost at Baptist Eye Surgeons?
Baptist Eye Surgeons does not publish a LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.
| Procedure | What it is | Offered |
|---|---|---|
| LASIK | A corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser. | ✓ Offered |
| PRK | Surface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser. | Not listed |
| SMILE | A femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision. | Not listed |
| EVO ICL | An implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens. | ✓ Offered |
| Refractive lens exchange | The natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery. | Not listed |
Who are the surgeons at Baptist Eye Surgeons?
Baptist Eye Surgeons has 11 doctors on record. 9 are verified in the federal NPI registry as ophthalmologists practising in Tennessee. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the Tennessee medical board.
| Name | NPI status | Specialty | NPI number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Carrera, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1477916682 |
| Andrew Anzeljc, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology, Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery | 1891061396 |
| Austin Nave, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1629531934 |
| Darin Smith, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1811979008 |
| Erik Sweet, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1205285632 |
| Heidi Dahl, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1396373536 |
| Janis Holt, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1285667030 |
| Marc Bodenheimer, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology, Cornea and External Diseases Specialist | 1598747875 |
| Paul Benjamin Pruett, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology, Glaucoma Specialist | 1164611513 |
| Franklin Murchison | Not verified | ||
| Tyler Pace | Not verified |
What laser technology does Baptist Eye Surgeons use?
Reshapes the cornea in LASIK and PRK.
What do patients say about Baptist Eye Surgeons?
- Reviewers report that the doctors explain medical conditions and treatment plans in detail.
- Several reviewers mention that the office staff is professional and friendly.
- One reviewer notes that the wait times for appointments are short.
Dr. D Smith is a great doctor. He is very knowledgeable about his field. He respects his patience, treat them with the utmost care.. He also make sure you understand, what your problem is and what your treatment will consist of. It always a pleasure to visit Dr. Smith.
Dr. Bodinhimer is great! Very thorough and he makes you feel comfortable. He has seen me for several years for my eyes and he is easy to discuss any problems I have had. I highly recommend him!!
Dr. Pace was great. They in the exam room quickly. Before my appointment time. His assistant was very friendly and professional. They took care of my issue. Got me on my way within an hour. Very professional friendly staff. This was my first visit but if I need an ophthalmologist again I will definitely use Baptist eye surgeons.
I had apraxia of the eyes and went for two yrs trying to get help. The surgeon at Vanderbilt would not touch me. I was recommended by dr graham Taylor in greeneville and dr A performed surgery and I am seeing better than I have for years. Hoping for full vision. The fact that he was willing to help makes me forever grateful. Thank you Dr A
Dr. Smith is always so pleasant. If you have any questions, he always takes the time to explain things with great detail so you understand the full picture. I would definitely recommend him, he’s a great doctor!
Baptist Eye Surgeons - Dr Darin Smith is an excellent doctor. Very thorough, professional, and caring. He took care of my elderly mother and was so good to her that I decided to start using him myself. He's been my eye doctor for 20 years and I highly recommend Dr Smith and the staff at Baptist Eye Center. All are very friendly and professional. Never had a bad experience. Five star.
Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps
Where are the Baptist Eye Surgeons offices?
Baptist Eye Surgeons
4528 Chapman HighwayKnoxville, TN 37920865-579-3920
Baptist Eye Surgeons
140 Capital DriveKnoxville, TN 37922865-579-3920
Questions about Baptist Eye Surgeons
Does Baptist Eye Surgeons publish its LASIK price?
No. Baptist Eye Surgeons does not publish a per-eye LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.
Who are the LASIK surgeons at Baptist Eye Surgeons?
Baptist Eye Surgeons has 11 doctors on record: Adam Carrera, Andrew Anzeljc, Austin Nave, Darin Smith, Erik Sweet and Heidi Dahl and 5 more. 9 are verified as ophthalmologists in the federal NPI registry. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the Tennessee medical board.
How is Baptist Eye Surgeons rated?
Baptist Eye Surgeons has a Google rating of 4.9 from 2,709 reviews across its 2 offices and an Index score of 7.4 out of 10, which ranks it 1st of 6 LASIK practices in Knoxville.
Index score 7.4 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 4.6/5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · surgeon matched to the federal npi registry 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.25/1 · names its laser or diagnostic platforms 0.5/0.5 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology



