Independent directory · No practice can pay to rank higher
The LASIK Index
Amarillo NuVision office in Amarillo, Texas
1 NPI-verified surgeonNo. 1 of 2 in AmarilloVerified

Amarillo NuVision

LASIK and refractive surgery · Amarillo, Texas

LASIK price per eye
Not published
Procedures
4
Surgeons
1
Offices in area
1
Index score
6.9 / 10

What does Amarillo NuVision offer?

Amarillo NuVision is a LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Amarillo, Texas. It performs LASIK, PRK, EVO ICL and refractive lens exchange. Its surgeon, Dr. Matt Hirabayashi, is an NPI-verified ophthalmologist.

Amarillo NuVision uses EVO ICL technology for vision correction. Amarillo NuVision offers all-laser bladeless LASIK and wavefront or topography-guided treatment. Amarillo NuVision accepts HSA or FSA payment and provides financing options. Amarillo NuVision does not publish information regarding a specific enhancement plan or free consultation availability.

Amarillo NuVision features one NPI-verified ophthalmologist named Matt Hirabayashi. Amarillo NuVision does not publish a specific price for LASIK per eye. Amarillo NuVision does not name any optometrists on staff. Amarillo NuVision performs LASIK, PRK, EVO ICL, and refractive lens exchange procedures at its single office location in Amarillo.

How much does LASIK cost at Amarillo NuVision?

Amarillo NuVision does not publish a LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.

Procedures at Amarillo NuVision Verified
ProcedureWhat it isOffered
LASIKA corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
PRKSurface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
SMILEA femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision.Not listed
EVO ICLAn implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens.Offered
Refractive lens exchangeThe natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery.Offered

Who are the surgeons at Amarillo NuVision?

Amarillo NuVision has 1 doctor on record. The surgeon is verified in the federal NPI registry as an ophthalmologist practising in Texas. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the Texas medical board.

Doctors at Amarillo NuVision
NameNPI statusSpecialtyNPI number
Matt Hirabayashi, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1962020644

What laser technology does Amarillo NuVision use?

Implantable lens
EVO ICL

A lens placed inside the eye without removing the natural lens.

What do patients say about Amarillo NuVision?

5.0
Google rating · 15 reviews
  • Reviewers appreciate the clear explanations provided by the medical staff regarding surgical procedures.
  • Several reviewers mention the accommodating and flexible nature of the team throughout their treatment.
  • One reviewer notes the positive atmosphere of the facility.
5.0 · Troy Cole3 months ago

Great experience with these doctors, helped me understand the whole surgery and what to expect. Never made me feel like I was asking dumb questions. Beautiful facility too. Everything and everyone was top-notch. Highly recommend.

5.0 · Daniel Ripperger3 months ago

Cory and his team at Amarillo NuVision did an great job on my WaveFront Custom Lasik. From my initial visit to the surgery and follow-up, the entire process was so smooth and each aspect of the procedure and the alternatives were well explained. Cory and his team were very flexible and accommodating throughout the entire process. Thank you very much for an amazing job! I would recommend Amarillo NuVision to all of my friends and family.

5.0 · JEAN Wyblea month ago

How do I describe the best?! First I am not related or paid for this stunning 5 star review. NuVision was suggested by my eye doctor after several years of watching acute glaucoma eye pressures and cataracts grow; I was anxious due to never hearing of Nu-Vision. Everyone had an opinion of who else was good and where to good but in Prayer time I was at peace with trying NuVision…I even called them back with good questions and recieved good solid answers. I had robotic surgery and a great experience at their surgery center , wonderful care by Cory and ...

5.0 · Dana Minchew2 months ago

This has truly been an amazing experience. The entire team is very passionate about the service they provide. I will forever be grateful for this amazing opportunity.

5.0 · Greg Parkhurst5 months ago

If you want to see without glasses and contacts, this is the place to go.

Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps

Where are the Amarillo NuVision offices?

Amarillo NuVision

5701 Time Square
Amarillo, TX 79119
806-821-2020
Monday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Questions about Amarillo NuVision

Does Amarillo NuVision publish its LASIK price?

No. Amarillo NuVision does not publish a per-eye LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.

Who are the LASIK surgeons at Amarillo NuVision?

Amarillo NuVision has 1 doctor on record: Matt Hirabayashi. The surgeon is verified as an ophthalmologist in the federal NPI registry. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the Texas medical board.

How is Amarillo NuVision rated?

Amarillo NuVision has a Google rating of 5.0 from 15 reviews and an Index score of 6.9 out of 10, which ranks it 1st of 2 LASIK practices in Amarillo.

Index score 6.9 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 3.6/5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · surgeon matched to the federal npi registry 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.75/1 · names its laser or diagnostic platforms 0.5/0.5 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology