Independent directory · No practice can pay to rank higher
The LASIK Index
5 NPI-verified surgeonsNo. 17 of 22 in DallasVerified

Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons

LASIK and refractive surgery · Dallas, Texas

LASIK price per eye
Not published
Procedures
4
Surgeons
7
Offices in area
1
Index score
6.4 / 10

What does Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons offer?

Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons is a LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Dallas, Texas. It performs LASIK, PRK, EVO ICL and refractive lens exchange. 5 of its surgeons are NPI-verified ophthalmologists.

Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons performs LASIK, PRK, EVO ICL, and refractive lens exchange in Dallas. The practice offers all-laser bladeless LASIK and an online candidacy self-test. The practice does not publish information regarding financing options, HSA or FSA acceptance, or enhancement plans. The practice does not publish the specific laser or diagnostic platforms used for these procedures.

Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons has seven doctors. Five of these doctors are NPI-verified ophthalmologists including Susan Swanson, Sarah Mirza, Curtis Brown, Zev Shulkin, and Warren Chip Fagadau. The practice does not publish a specific price for LASIK surgery. The practice lists Honor Franklin and Claire Shaw as doctors but does not identify their specific medical credentials.

How much does LASIK cost at Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons?

Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons does not publish a LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.

Procedures at Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons Verified
ProcedureWhat it isOffered
LASIKA corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
PRKSurface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
SMILEA femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision.Not listed
EVO ICLAn implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens.Offered
Refractive lens exchangeThe natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery.Offered

Who are the surgeons at Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons?

Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons has 7 doctors on record. 5 are verified in the federal NPI registry as ophthalmologists practising in Texas. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the Texas medical board.

Doctors at Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons
NameNPI statusSpecialtyNPI number
Curtis Brown, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1720423577
Sarah Mirza, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1184884017
Susan Swanson, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1942372339
Warren Chip Fagadau, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1497752737
Zev Shulkin, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1457562530
Claire ShawNot verified
Honor FranklinNot verified

What laser technology does Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons use?

Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons does not name its laser or diagnostic platforms.

What do patients say about Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons?

4.6
Google rating · 366 reviews
  • Reviewers mention the professional and efficient nature of the staff.
  • Several reviewers appreciate the patient and kind demeanor of the office personnel.
  • One reviewer notes a significant improvement in wait times compared to previous appointments.
5.0 · Honor Franklin2 months ago

I cannot say enough wonderful things about the surgery technician/ coordinator, Jini Howes-Jones at Fagadu, Swanson and Merza eye clinic. Of interest, her mother named her “Jini” which means “one that loves others” and when you meet her, you will realize she is named aptly. Not only is she intelligent, professional, and efficient but what impressed me most was her genuine kindness, patience and genuine compassion. Jini is an invaluable asset and a wonderful reflection of the high standard of care provided by the entire office of Fagadu, Swanson and Merza ...

5.0 · Jim Lane2 months ago

Very professional And patient with their patients! from their office in Dallas to medical city Dallas for surgery -couldn’t have been a better experience. Will definitely recommend their services it to all my friends !👏

5.0 · MrsCampbell Soup9 months ago

Dr. Zev Shulkin referred my 11 yr old son to Dr. Claire Shaw for a contact lens exam/fitting. We went today and the entire experience was Spectacular! Diana the assistant was so professional, patient and knowledgeable. Dr. Shaw is Phenomenal! She's funny, so warm and welcoming and treated us like we were VIP! My son was born with ptosis and we never imagined he'd be eligible to wear contact lenses, but boy were we wrong. Dr. Shaw was so encouraging and kind. Diana showed him how to insert and remove his contacts before we left and made certain he was ...

5.0 · Julie Smalla year ago

Three years ago when I came for my once-every-3-year appointment, it took at least 2 hours. I was expecting the same this year and was pleasantly surprised! I’ve always liked the doctors and staff at Fagadau Swanson & Mirza, but they have totally upped their game! It’s a finely tuned machine!! The doctors and staff are still great, but they also exude confidence, professionalism and appear to like their jobs. Great experience! Highly recommend!

5.0 · Kimber J.6 months ago

Excellent eye doctors here. From medical eye doctors that catch floaters or conditions like a cornea ulcer to specialists in contact fittings -I have been extremely impressed with all of the staff.

Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps

Where are the Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons offices?

Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons

6131 Luther Lane
Dallas, TX 75225
214-987-2020
Monday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Questions about Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons

Does Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons publish its LASIK price?

No. Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons does not publish a per-eye LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.

Who are the LASIK surgeons at Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons?

Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons has 7 doctors on record: Curtis Brown, Sarah Mirza, Susan Swanson, Warren Chip Fagadau, Zev Shulkin and Claire Shaw and 1 more. 5 are verified as ophthalmologists in the federal NPI registry. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the Texas medical board.

How is Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons rated?

Fagadau, Hawk & Swanson Eye Physicians & Surgeons has a Google rating of 4.6 from 366 reviews and an Index score of 6.4 out of 10, which ranks it 17th of 22 LASIK practices in Dallas.

Index score 6.4 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 3.6/5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · surgeon matched to the federal npi registry 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.75/1 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology