Independent directory · No practice can pay to rank higher
The LASIK Index
Key-Whitman Eye Center office in Dallas, Texas
13 NPI-verified surgeonsNo. 8 of 22 in DallasVerified

Key-Whitman Eye Center

LASIK and refractive surgery · Dallas, Texas

LASIK price per eye
Not published
Procedures
4
Surgeons
14
Offices in area
7
Index score
7.3 / 10

What does Key-Whitman Eye Center offer?

Key-Whitman Eye Center is a LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Dallas, Texas, with 7 offices in the Dallas area. It performs LASIK, PRK, EVO ICL and refractive lens exchange. 13 of its surgeons are NPI-verified ophthalmologists.

Key-Whitman Eye Center uses the WaveLight EX500, WaveLight FS200, and Contoura Vision platforms for laser procedures. The practice offers all-laser LASIK and topography-guided treatment. Patients receive a free consultation and may use financing through CareCredit or Alphaeon Credit. The practice accepts HSA or FSA payments and provides a lifetime enhancement plan.

Key-Whitman Eye Center employs 13 NPI-verified ophthalmologists including Jeffrey Whitman, Julio Albarracin, Ronald Barke, Mayli Davis, Larry Fish, Faisal Haq, Joshua Heczko, Kate Lee, Lauren May, Sanjay Patel, Andrew Pazandak, Mark Stephens, and Kimberly Warren. The practice does not publish a specific price per eye for LASIK procedures.

How much does LASIK cost at Key-Whitman Eye Center?

Key-Whitman Eye Center does not publish a LASIK price. It advertises an offer, GET $1500 OFF YOUR LASIK PROCEDURE TODAY!, without a base price, so the offer cannot be compared with other practices.

Procedures at Key-Whitman Eye Center Verified
ProcedureWhat it isOffered
LASIKA corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
PRKSurface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
SMILEA femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision.Not listed
EVO ICLAn implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens.Offered
Refractive lens exchangeThe natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery.Offered

Who are the surgeons at Key-Whitman Eye Center?

Key-Whitman Eye Center has 14 doctors on record. 13 are verified in the federal NPI registry as ophthalmologists practising in Texas. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the Texas medical board.

Doctors at Key-Whitman Eye Center
NameNPI statusSpecialtyNPI number
Andrew Pazandak, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1417375775
Faisal Haq, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1023044658
Jeffrey Whitman, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1669401162
Joshua Heczko, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1043709181
Julio Albarracin✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1902301781
Kate Lee, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1619130895
Kimberly Warren, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1942239272
Larry Fish, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1699728386
Lauren May, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1447649231
Mark Stephens, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1699033373
Mayli Davis, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology, Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery1033192513
Ronald Barke, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1447255476
Sanjay Patel, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1043263833
Leslie PfeifferNot verified

What laser technology does Key-Whitman Eye Center use?

Excimer laser
WaveLight EX500, Contoura Vision

Reshapes the cornea in LASIK and PRK.

Femtosecond laser
WaveLight FS200

Creates the LASIK flap without a blade, or the lenticule in SMILE.

Implantable lens
EVO ICL

A lens placed inside the eye without removing the natural lens.

What do patients say about Key-Whitman Eye Center?

4.7
Google rating · 4,916 reviews across 7 offices
  • Reviewers report that the staff is organized and efficient during appointments.
  • Several reviewers mention that the office provides helpful and professional customer service.
  • One reviewer notes that the staff can be impatient or rude when interacting with older patients.
  • One reviewer describes a negative experience regarding insurance verification and payment policies at the front desk.
5.0 · Josie V. · Key-Whitman Eye Center3 months ago

Came to this location for my annual eye exam - staff was friendly, very nice and office was well organized. Came back at later date to take a look around the optical area to find my next pair of frames. There were plenty to choose from and when it came down to it I narrowed it down to 3 different frames to pick from. Once I was ready, Paul assisted me with my final selection and went over pricing and all the details. I was a bit indecisive on which frames to choose and Paul helped me make my final decision, he was very patient as I would keep trying on ...

4.0 · Johnny Rocket · Key-Whitman Eye Center3 months ago

Excellent care, very friendly staff, fast appointments. Very organized and efficient office. Highly recommend Dr. Fish. Was able to get an appointment next day for an eye ulcer and was so grateful. My vision is so important to me and I've healed up great and following Dr.'s recommendations to prevent future issues.

5.0 · Sylvia Smith · Key-Whitman Eye Center6 months ago

I needed to make an appointment. I called Key Whitman spoke to Rachel she was so helpful, kind and answered all my questions and concerns in a professional and caring manner. I am writing this because Rachel does know customer service is important and Key Whitman is lucky to have her. Patients are already concerned when we call up there and it's nice to speak with a caring person like Rachel.

5.0 · Doug Goldrick · Key-Whitman Eye Center4 months ago

I have been coming to Key Whitman for years and have been so pleased with my multi focal implanted lenses over the the last 10 years. One of the techs named Jenny is my favorite. She is very professional and has a great personality. I enjoy visiting with her during my visits! Thanks Jenny and thanks Key Whitman!! See you next time!!

5.0 · Darlene Webb · Key-Whitman Eye Center5 months ago

The doctors, nurses, and entire staff at Key-Whitman Eye Center are truly AMAZING. I successfully had cataracts removed from both eyes, and the level of care I received throughout the entire process was outstanding. If you’re feeling scared or apprehensive about having cataract surgery, this is definitely the place to go. The team is professional, reassuring, and highly skilled, which made my experience very comfortable. One recommendation: if you choose to have your surgery here, I suggest purchasing your prescribed eye drops from your preferred ...

5.0 · Betty Phillips · Key-Whitman Eye Centera month ago

I highly recommend Key/Whitman to anyone needing cataract surgery. From my initial visit to my post cataract surgery, the staff was courteous , polite and efficient. I appreciate that and I am confident in their clinic and surgery centers.

Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps

Where are the Key-Whitman Eye Center offices?

Key-Whitman Eye Center

11442 North Central Expressway
Dallas, TX 75243
214-220-3937
Monday: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Wednesday: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Friday: 7:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Key-Whitman Eye Center

2380 South Goliad Street
Rockwall, TX 75032
972-771-2020
Monday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Key-Whitman Eye Center

910 North Davis Drive
Arlington, TX 76012
817-460-2272
Monday: 7:45 AM - 4:30 PM
Tuesday: 7:45 AM - 4:30 PM
Wednesday: 7:45 AM - 4:30 PM
Thursday: 7:45 AM - 4:30 PM
Friday: 7:45 AM - 4:30 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Key-Whitman Eye Center

3060 Communications Parkway
Plano, TX 75093
214-220-3937
Monday: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Wednesday: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Friday: 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Key-Whitman Eye Center

2201 Westgate Plaza
Grapevine, TX 76051
817-410-2030
Monday: 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Tuesday: 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Wednesday: 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Thursday: 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Friday: 7:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Key-Whitman Eye Center

1220 North Town East Boulevard
Mesquite, TX 75150
469-317-8320
Monday: 7:45 AM - 4:30 PM
Tuesday: 7:45 AM - 4:30 PM
Wednesday: 7:45 AM - 4:30 PM
Thursday: 7:45 AM - 4:30 PM
Friday: 7:45 AM - 2:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Key-Whitman Eye Center

3021 East Renner Road
Richardson, TX 75082
972-771-2020
Monday: 7:45 AM - 4:00 PM
Tuesday: 7:45 AM - 4:00 PM
Wednesday: 7:45 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday: 7:45 AM - 4:00 PM
Friday: 7:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Questions about Key-Whitman Eye Center

Does Key-Whitman Eye Center publish its LASIK price?

No. Key-Whitman Eye Center does not publish a per-eye LASIK price. It advertises an offer ("GET $1500 OFF YOUR LASIK PROCEDURE TODAY!") without a base price. A quote means booking a consultation.

Who are the LASIK surgeons at Key-Whitman Eye Center?

Key-Whitman Eye Center has 14 doctors on record: Andrew Pazandak, Faisal Haq, Jeffrey Whitman, Joshua Heczko, Julio Albarracin and Kate Lee and 8 more. 13 are verified as ophthalmologists in the federal NPI registry. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the Texas medical board.

How is Key-Whitman Eye Center rated?

Key-Whitman Eye Center has a Google rating of 4.7 from 4,916 reviews across its 7 offices and an Index score of 7.3 out of 10, which ranks it 8th of 22 LASIK practices in Dallas.

Index score 7.3 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 4/5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · surgeon matched to the federal npi registry 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.75/1 · names its laser or diagnostic platforms 0.5/0.5 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology