Independent directory · No practice can pay to rank higher
The LASIK Index
The LASIK Vision Institute office in Dallas, Texas
No. 6 of 22 in DallasVerified

The LASIK Vision Institute

LASIK and refractive surgery · Dallas, Texas

LASIK price per eye
$2,495 to $2,895
Procedures
2
Surgeons
Not listed
Offices in area
1
Index score
7.4 / 10

What does The LASIK Vision Institute offer?

The LASIK Vision Institute is a national-chain LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Dallas, Texas. It performs LASIK and PRK.

The LASIK Vision Institute in Dallas uses the WaveLight EX500 laser and Contoura Vision technology. The LASIK Vision Institute offers all-laser bladeless LASIK and wavefront or topography-guided treatment. The LASIK Vision Institute provides a free consultation and accepts HSA or FSA payments. Financing options include CareCredit and vision-plan discounts. The LASIK Vision Institute includes a lifetime enhancement plan with an all-inclusive price of $2,495 to $2,895 per eye.

The LASIK Vision Institute does not name any doctors on its page. The LASIK Vision Institute has zero NPI-verified ophthalmologists listed in the provided data. The LASIK Vision Institute does not publish the names of its surgeons. The LASIK Vision Institute operates as a national chain with this location in Dallas. The LASIK Vision Institute does not provide further information regarding its medical staff.

How much does LASIK cost at The LASIK Vision Institute?

LASIK at The LASIK Vision Institute costs $2,495 to $2,895 per eye. Verified

Pricing detail

all-inclusive price of $2,495 - $2,895 per eye

Procedures at The LASIK Vision Institute Verified
ProcedureWhat it isOffered
LASIKA corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
PRKSurface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
SMILEA femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision.Not listed
EVO ICLAn implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens.Not listed
Refractive lens exchangeThe natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery.Not listed

Who are the surgeons at The LASIK Vision Institute?

The LASIK Vision Institute does not list the surgeons at this location, which is common for national chains. Ask who would perform your procedure, then check that surgeon with the Texas medical board.

What laser technology does The LASIK Vision Institute use?

Excimer laser
WaveLight EX500

Reshapes the cornea in LASIK and PRK.

What do patients say about The LASIK Vision Institute?

4.9
Google rating · 2,058 reviews
  • Reviewers mention that the staff is friendly and professional throughout the process.
  • Several reviewers report that the facility maintains a clean and orderly environment.
  • One reviewer notes that the surgical procedure is brief and involves minimal physical pressure.
5.0 · Mary Lowerya month ago

For over 35 years, I depended on glasses and contacts every single day. I had wanted to get LASIK for years, but fear and hesitation kept me putting it off. Looking back now, I only wish I had done it sooner. Choosing LASIK has truly been one of the best decisions I’ve ever made. The feeling of waking up each morning and being able to see clearly without reaching for my glasses is something I can’t fully put into words. It’s a freedom I had almost forgotten was possible. I’m so grateful to the entire team for making me feel comfortable and confident ...

5.0 · Quiana Crawford2 weeks ago

⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ I had such a great experience from start to finish! My surgery went very smoothly, and my surgeon (Dr. Joseph) had excellent bedside manner, which made me feel comfortable and confident throughout the entire process. The entire team was incredibly helpful, professional, and informative, and they made sure I knew what to expect every step of the way. The best part - I’m already seeing 20/20 at my one-day post-op appointment! 🙌🏽 I’m extremely happy with my results and would highly recommend them to anyone considering this procedure!

5.0 · Laura Nguyen3 weeks ago

everyone is incredibly friendly and nice. the environment is very clean and orderly. They do a great job with explaining everything that I need to know and they are good at sending frequent reminders to make sure everything is still as scheduled. Would definitely recommend. Lasik changed my life! I saw an immediate clear difference right after. My vision is better than when I wore contacts before!

5.0 · Sara Crossa month ago

I had the best experience with everyone at the facility. Every time I called with questions I would be met with reassurance. Dr park at the Plano location even called me to calm my nerves and answer any questions I had about the procedure. It was like night and day with the vision change. I can see much better after wearing glasses for 15+ years

5.0 · Jason2 months ago

Phenomenal ROI and improved quality of life, on an already nice price. Lovely and professional staff. They tell you everything each step of the way and it takes only like a few minutes for the whole thing to be over. Never was caught off guard. The worst part was mild pressure on your eye for 20 seconds; which is nothing really. Just highly recommend not sniffing since it’ll smell like burning and may weird you out. Other than that it was painless and easy, I went to bed and woke up fine a few hours later: back to business as usual.

Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps

Where are the The LASIK Vision Institute offices?

The LASIK Vision Institute

14160 Dallas Parkway
Dallas, TX 75254
800-983-9741
Monday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Questions about The LASIK Vision Institute

Does The LASIK Vision Institute publish its LASIK price?

Yes. LASIK at The LASIK Vision Institute costs $2,495 to $2,895 per eye, verified on September 17, 2026. Ask what the price includes, such as the pre-operative exam, follow-up visits and enhancements, before you book.

Who are the LASIK surgeons at The LASIK Vision Institute?

The LASIK Vision Institute does not list the surgeons at this location. Ask who would perform your procedure, then check that surgeon's licence with the Texas medical board.

How is The LASIK Vision Institute rated?

The LASIK Vision Institute has a Google rating of 4.9 from 2,058 reviews and an Index score of 7.4 out of 10, which ranks it 6th of 22 LASIK practices in Dallas.

Index score 7.4 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 4.6/5 · publishes its own per-eye lasik price 1.5/1.5 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.25/1 · names its laser or diagnostic platforms 0.5/0.5 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology