
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons
LASIK and refractive surgery · Tucson, Arizona
- LASIK price per eye
- Not published
- Procedures
- 3
- Surgeons
- 6
- Offices in area
- 2
- Index score
- 6.7 / 10
What does Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons offer?
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons is a LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Tucson, Arizona, with 2 offices in the Tucson area. It performs LASIK, PRK and refractive lens exchange. 6 of its surgeons are NPI-verified ophthalmologists.
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons offers a free consultation for patients. The practice accepts financing through CareCredit. Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons does not publish information regarding its laser platforms, the availability of wavefront-guided treatment, or the existence of an enhancement plan. The practice does not state if it accepts HSA or FSA payment methods.
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons employs six NPI-verified ophthalmologists. These doctors are Jeff Maltzman, Brian Hunter, Michael Henry, Richard Lewis, Tatyana Sherman, and William Fishkind. Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons does not publish the price per eye for LASIK procedures. The practice lists all six of its surgeons by name.
How much does LASIK cost at Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons?
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons does not publish a LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.
| Procedure | What it is | Offered |
|---|---|---|
| LASIK | A corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser. | ✓ Offered |
| PRK | Surface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser. | ✓ Offered |
| SMILE | A femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision. | Not listed |
| EVO ICL | An implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens. | Not listed |
| Refractive lens exchange | The natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery. | ✓ Offered |
Who are the surgeons at Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons?
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons has 6 doctors on record. All 6 are verified in the federal NPI registry as ophthalmologists practising in Arizona. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the Arizona medical board.
| Name | NPI status | Specialty | NPI number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hunter, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1528264793 |
| Jeff Maltzman, md | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1477690535 |
| Michael Henry, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1346694163 |
| Richard Lewis, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1952570889 |
| Tatyana Sherman, DO | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1942736756 |
| William Fishkind, md | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1679610737 |
What laser technology does Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons use?
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons does not name its laser or diagnostic platforms.
What do patients say about Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons?
- Reviewers frequently mention that the staff is professional and organized.
- Several reviewers report that the surgical team communicates clearly and answers questions thoroughly.
- One reviewer notes that the office environment is calm and helps reduce patient anxiety.
I wish I had known about this place before I had an eye exam elsewhere, but I live way out of Tucson. I purchased nice acetate frames crafted by one of the best artisans in Japan. I wanted to get the best lens I could for the greatest clarity possible, so I learned of Oracle Eye Physicians in my search for an authorized Zeiss lens dealer. I messaged them via their website, and to my amazement, not only did I receive a call the next day....but another call the day after that providing helpful information. I brought my eyeglass frames to the Oracle ...
Dr Henry performed my cataract surgery. He and and everyone else involved in the practice interacted with me in a calm and reassuring manor. They answered all my questions. The surgery was smooth sailing, and had the intended result. Now I can go forward with greatly improved vision. Excellent!!!
Every aspect of my cataract surgery process was flawless. The staff are very professional and organized at every point. The day of surgery was so smooth and each person I encountered was very empathetic and supportive. My standards are high, being a retired nurse practitioner, and they were very much met.
Dr Sherman’s team made my eye surgery experience wonderful, since the moment I walked into the clinic the day of the surgery I have experienced nothing but professionalism, friendliness, so much caring , and the most efficiency. I knew it was a great team when I asked the crew how did they like Dr. Sherman and they all had nothing but the most respect for her, and it shows. That says a lot. As for Dr. Sherman, she walked me through the whole surgery and what the outcome would be in so much details that made it easier for me to go through it with ...
I was very apprehensive about getting cataract surgery for both of my eyes even though they were 2 weeks apart. I have to tell you that I am so sensitive about my eyes that my husband has to put my eye drops in my eyes and that is why I had a great anxiety of having that surgery. The staff, nurses, anesthesiologist were fantastic and put me at ease and made me comfortable throughout the process which was painless. The Team reached out the afternoon of the surgery to ask how I was doing. Dr. Henry did a perfect surgery on both eyes and he had a follow up ...
It was very easy to schedule an initial appointment. After the exam Dr. Henry explained in depth the procedure for cataract surgery and answered all questions. He was very professional, personable and knowledgeable. I saw his surgery scheduler at the first appointment and she did a thorough job of explaining the procedure, costs and follow up. The surgery team was amazing. They were professional, explained the pre-op, intra-op and post-op procedures and made sure I was comfortable from start to finish. I had a great experience with Dr. Henry and his ...
Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps
Where are the Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons offices?
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons
5599 North Oracle RoadTucson, AZ 85704520-293-6740
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons
10425 North Oracle RoadTucson, AZ 85737520-293-6740
Questions about Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons
Does Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons publish its LASIK price?
No. Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons does not publish a per-eye LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.
Who are the LASIK surgeons at Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons?
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons has 6 doctors on record: Brian Hunter, Jeff Maltzman, Michael Henry, Richard Lewis, Tatyana Sherman and William Fishkind. All are verified as ophthalmologists in the federal NPI registry. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the Arizona medical board.
How is Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons rated?
Oracle Eye Physicians & Surgeons has a Google rating of 4.8 from 716 reviews across its 2 offices and an Index score of 6.7 out of 10, which ranks it 5th of 8 LASIK practices in Tucson.
Index score 6.7 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 4.2/5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · surgeon matched to the federal npi registry 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.5/1 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology



