Independent directory · No practice can pay to rank higher
The LASIK Index
Loden Vision Centers office in Goodlettsville, Tennessee
1 NPI-verified surgeonNo. 2 of 6 in NashvilleVerified

Loden Vision Centers

LASIK and refractive surgery · Goodlettsville, Tennessee

LASIK price per eye
Not published
Procedures
4
Surgeons
1
Offices in area
4
Index score
7.6 / 10

What does Loden Vision Centers offer?

Loden Vision Centers is a national-chain LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Goodlettsville, Tennessee, with 4 offices in the Nashville area. It performs LASIK, PRK, EVO ICL and refractive lens exchange. Its surgeon, Dr. James Loden, is an NPI-verified ophthalmologist.

Loden Vision Centers in Nashville uses the EVO ICL platform for vision correction. The practice offers a free consultation for prospective patients. It accepts payment through HSA or FSA accounts. Financing is available through CareCredit and Alphaeon Credit. Loden Vision Centers does not publish a specific price per eye for LASIK procedures.

Loden Vision Centers employs James Loden, who is an NPI-verified ophthalmologist. The practice does not name other surgeons on its public materials. It provides an online candidacy self-test and online booking for appointments. Loden Vision Centers maintains offices in Nashville, Goodlettsville, Gallatin, and Smyrna to perform its procedures.

How much does LASIK cost at Loden Vision Centers?

Loden Vision Centers does not publish a LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.

Procedures at Loden Vision Centers Verified
ProcedureWhat it isOffered
LASIKA corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
PRKSurface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser.Offered
SMILEA femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision.Not listed
EVO ICLAn implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens.Offered
Refractive lens exchangeThe natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery.Offered

Who are the surgeons at Loden Vision Centers?

Loden Vision Centers has 1 doctor on record. The surgeon is verified in the federal NPI registry as an ophthalmologist practising in Tennessee. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the Tennessee medical board.

Doctors at Loden Vision Centers
NameNPI statusSpecialtyNPI number
James Loden, MD✓ VerifiedOphthalmology1659330272

What laser technology does Loden Vision Centers use?

Implantable lens
EVO ICL

A lens placed inside the eye without removing the natural lens.

What do patients say about Loden Vision Centers?

4.8
Google rating · 3,437 reviews across 4 offices
  • Reviewers frequently mention that the staff members are friendly and professional during appointments.
  • Several reviewers report that the doctors take time to explain surgical options and answer questions.
  • One reviewer notes difficulty in receiving communication and follow-up care after a surgery.
  • Several reviewers describe the surgical process as efficient and quick.
5.0 · P Youngquist · Loden Vision Centers - Goodlettsville Office3 months ago

Was very impressed with Dr Hackett and the staff during the cataract assessments for my husband and I. They were very through and spent as much time as we needed to answer questions and explain options. I was impressed with the depth and breadth of demonstrated competence and attention to detail. Given you are entrusting your eyesight to them, this is critical!! Unlike another practice we had looked into, the facility was clean and well cared for, testing was more thorough and the doctor appeared more skilled. Options, which are somewhat complicated ...

5.0 · Matt Cuzzz · Loden Vision Centers - Goodlettsville Office2 months ago

I had a great experience here from start to finish. I was honestly pretty stressed about getting LASIK, but the entire team made the process easy and comfortable. I was able to schedule my appointment only about two and a half weeks in advance, which was much faster than I expected. The procedure went smoothly, and they did an amazing job. They also provided me with protective glasses after the procedure, which was a nice touch. Overall, it was a great experience, and I’m very happy with the results. I highly recommend them to anyone considering LASIK ...

1.0 · Tourism Pageant Productions · Loden Vision Centers - Goodlettsville Office3 months ago

First I never ever do a bad review so this is a first for me. Before surgery everyone is all about helping and nice. But after is a problem- They do not respond, God forbid there is an issue. You will be left to go somewhere else because Loden vision center will not return calls, or emails. There was a medical issue after my husbands surgery, we were told we would have to pay again to have it corrected. Customer service after surgery for us has been terrible. Be sure you read and re-read all materials, re-read several times- if you do not get the most ...

5.0 · Curt Hon · Loden Vision Centers - Goodlettsville Office2 months ago

Had cataract surgery on both eyes and besides a big improvement in vision, the continued follow up visits make me feel better about my positive post surgical findings. I am constantly sharing my testimony about the amazing Lodin experience !!

5.0 · shandra lewis · Loden Vision Centers - Goodlettsville Office3 months ago

I was made to feel completely comfortable. The professionals were all very approachable and eager to help and answer questions. As a former customer service supervisor I was extremely impressed. All of my questions were answered and I would definitely recommend Loden.

5.0 · Cheryl Anne · Loden Vision Centers - Nashville Office2 months ago

My new patient appointment today was the most positive vision care experience I have ever had. Every person I encountered along the way was genuinely kind, respectful, caring, and accommodating. Due to a complex health history, I can feel quite anxious in new medical environments, but everyone at Loden made me feel completely at ease, accepted, and understood. I am incredibly grateful! Highest possible recommendation!

Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps

Where are the Loden Vision Centers offices?

Loden Vision Centers - Goodlettsville Office

520 Rivergate Parkway
Goodlettsville, TN 37072
615-859-3937
Monday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Loden Vision Centers - Nashville Office

2501 21st Avenue South
Nashville, TN 37212
615-383-7778
Monday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Loden Vision Centers - Gallatin Office

1198 Nashville Pike
Gallatin, TN 37066
615-452-4006
Monday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Loden Vision Centers - Smyrna Office

101 Movie Row
Smyrna, TN 37167
615-559-4300
Monday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Directions on Google Maps →

Questions about Loden Vision Centers

Does Loden Vision Centers publish its LASIK price?

No. Loden Vision Centers does not publish a per-eye LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.

Who are the LASIK surgeons at Loden Vision Centers?

Loden Vision Centers has 1 doctor on record: James Loden. The surgeon is verified as an ophthalmologist in the federal NPI registry. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the Tennessee medical board.

How is Loden Vision Centers rated?

Loden Vision Centers has a Google rating of 4.8 from 3,437 reviews across its 4 offices and an Index score of 7.6 out of 10, which ranks it 2nd of 6 LASIK practices in Nashville.

Index score 7.6 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 4.3/5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · surgeon matched to the federal npi registry 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 0.75/1 · names its laser or diagnostic platforms 0.5/0.5 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology