
Empire Eye Physicians
LASIK and refractive surgery · Spokane Valley, Washington
- LASIK price per eye
- Not published
- Procedures
- 5
- Surgeons
- 2
- Offices in area
- 1
- Index score
- 7.2 / 10
What does Empire Eye Physicians offer?
Empire Eye Physicians is a LASIK and refractive surgery practice in Spokane Valley, Washington. It performs LASIK, PRK, SMILE, EVO ICL and refractive lens exchange. Its surgeons Dr. Christopher Sturbaum and Dr. Jason Croskrey are NPI-verified ophthalmologists.
Empire Eye Physicians performs all-laser LASIK in Spokane. The practice offers financing options through CareCredit and Alphaeon Credit to assist with payment. Empire Eye Physicians does not publish information regarding specific laser platforms used for refractive procedures. The practice does not publish details about its enhancement plans or its acceptance of HSA and FSA accounts.
Empire Eye Physicians has two NPI-verified ophthalmologists on staff, Christopher Sturbaum and Jason Croskrey. The practice does not publish the specific price per eye for LASIK procedures. Empire Eye Physicians does not name its optometrists in the provided data. The practice does not publish information regarding free consultations for refractive surgery candidates.
How much does LASIK cost at Empire Eye Physicians?
Empire Eye Physicians does not publish a LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.
| Procedure | What it is | Offered |
|---|---|---|
| LASIK | A corneal flap is created and the tissue beneath it is reshaped with an excimer laser. | ✓ Offered |
| PRK | Surface laser treatment with no flap. The outer cell layer is removed and the cornea is reshaped with an excimer laser. | ✓ Offered |
| SMILE | A femtosecond laser cuts a small lens-shaped piece of corneal tissue, which the surgeon removes through a short incision. | ✓ Offered |
| EVO ICL | An implantable collamer lens is placed inside the eye, behind the iris and in front of the natural lens. | ✓ Offered |
| Refractive lens exchange | The natural lens is replaced with an artificial intraocular lens, using the same technique as cataract surgery. | ✓ Offered |
Who are the surgeons at Empire Eye Physicians?
Empire Eye Physicians has 2 doctors on record. All 2 are verified in the federal NPI registry as ophthalmologists practising in Washington. NPI verification confirms identity and specialty. Licence status sits with the Washington medical board.
| Name | NPI status | Specialty | NPI number |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Sturbaum, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1457361560 |
| Jason Croskrey, MD | ✓ Verified | Ophthalmology | 1609118439 |
What laser technology does Empire Eye Physicians use?
Empire Eye Physicians does not name its laser or diagnostic platforms.
What do patients say about Empire Eye Physicians?
- Reviewers report that the staff is efficient and welcoming during office visits.
- Several reviewers mention that the doctors take time to explain procedures and answer questions thoroughly.
- One reviewer notes that the clinic is well organized and operates smoothly.
I recently had a routine eye exam at Empire Eye Clinic with Dr. Ashlin Sturbaum Zarate, O.D., and I couldn't be more impressed. From the moment I walked in, the staff was welcoming and efficient - check-in was smooth and the wait time was minimal. Dr. Sturbaum Zarate was thorough, professional, and took the time to explain every step of the exam clearly. She answered all my questions without making me feel rushed, and I left feeling completely confident in my results and any recommendations she made. It's clear she genuinely cares about her patients' eye ...
Dr. Jessica Crouch examed my eyes, I am a former patient of Dr. Kontos. I feel she was very thorough and certainly glad I went in. She caught a issue that I never knew I had. That tells me she cares deeply for me. No rush, spent a lot of time with me, and answered all my concerns. Dr. Couch was up front with my diagnosis, and called in a referral to a specialist to exam for himself, and verify her findings. I certainly would refer her to anyone who needs a eye doctor, I say DO NOT PUT IT OFF FOR ONE MINUTE! She has convinced me Empire Eye has a very ...
Very organized. Very efficient. When I left Dr.. Couch I was informed with my options and recommendations of the best treatment plan. A+, 5 star, however you would like to grade.
Empire Eye Physicians clinic is outstanding. From the moment you walk in, the entire staff is welcoming, efficient, and highly professional. The level of care and organization makes every visit smooth and reassuring. Dr. Claypool is exceptional - a brilliant with a genuinely caring personality. He takes the time to explain everything clearly, answers questions thoughtfully, and you never feel rushed. His expertise inspires confidence, and his bedside manner makes the experience comfortable and personal. If you’re looking for top-tier eye care with ...
Toward the end of March Empire Eye’s Dr. Christopher Sturbaum replaced my cataracts with light activated lenses. He has performed over 15,000 cataract surgeries, so I knew I was in good hands. My surgery went well. Four weeks of healing later Empire Eye’s Dr. Ashlin Zarate began the process of using UV light to modify my lenses to give me the best vision possible. She was patient, careful, encouraging, and competent; now I have excellent distance vision in one eye, and excellent near vision in the other. I am thrilled with my lenses and the care I ...
The whole experience was incredible. I really can't believe my vision 20/15 to be exact. I'll be able to see the fly balls at the Indian games, geese while I'm guiding waterfowl and wear my Maui Jim's that I bought roughly twenty years ago just before I had to get glasses. What a blessing. Thank you to everyone at Empire Eye.
Rating and reviews from Google, . Read all reviews on Google Maps
Where are the Empire Eye Physicians offices?
Empire Eye Physicians
16010 East Indiana AvenueSpokane Valley, WA 99216509-928-8040
Questions about Empire Eye Physicians
Does Empire Eye Physicians publish its LASIK price?
No. Empire Eye Physicians does not publish a per-eye LASIK price. A quote means booking a consultation.
Who are the LASIK surgeons at Empire Eye Physicians?
Empire Eye Physicians has 2 doctors on record: Christopher Sturbaum and Jason Croskrey. All are verified as ophthalmologists in the federal NPI registry. Ask which surgeon would treat you, and check that surgeon's licence with the Washington medical board.
How is Empire Eye Physicians rated?
Empire Eye Physicians has a Google rating of 4.8 from 589 reviews and an Index score of 7.2 out of 10, which ranks it 4th of 7 LASIK practices in Spokane.
Index score 7.2 / 10: google reputation, weighted by review count 4.2/5 · names its surgeons 0.75/0.75 · surgeon matched to the federal npi registry 0.75/0.75 · states procedures beyond lasik 1/1 · hours and contact details on public record 0.5/0.5. Data verified . Sources and methodology



